CONSERVATORY

Conservatory Students Take Top Places in MTNA 2014

MTNA2014winners.png

UMKC Conservatory students swept an impressive number of top places in the Missouri state rounds of the MTNA Young Artist Brass Competition, the MTNA Young Artist Woodwind Competition, the MTNA Young Artist String Competition, Collegiate Piano, and the MTNA Wind Chamber Music Competition last week at the MMTA Conference in Columbia, MO.  

The first-place winner of each of the above competitions advances to the West Central Divisional Round, which are in Fargo, ND, January 2014.

UMKC Brass students also scored successes in the MMTA State Honors Auditions; those took place at the MMTA Conference as well.

Congratulations to all the players listed below, who represented the UMKC Conservatory so well.

MTNA YOUNG ARTIST BRASS COMPETITION / Missouri state round
WINNER:   Natalie Higgins, horn   (Teacher:  Martin Hackleman)
ALTERNATE:   Brielan Anderson, tuba   (Teacher:  Thomas Stein)
HON. MENTION:    Brittany Klever, euphonium   (Teacher:  Thomas Stein)

MTNA YOUNG ARTIST STRING COMPETITION / Missouri state round
WINNER:    Qizhen Liu, cello   (Teacher:  Carter Enyeart)

MTNA YOUNG ARTIST WOODWIND COMPETITION / Missouri state round
WINNER:   Michael O'Brien, flute   (Teacher:  Mary Posses)
ALTERNATE:   Mark Lauer, bassoon   (Teacher:  Marita Abner)

MTNA WIND CHAMBER MUSIC COMPETITION / Missouri state round
WINNER:   UMKC CONSERVATORY GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP WOODWIND QUINTET   (Coach:  Mary Posses)
Sandra Fernández Vizcaíno, flute
Gregory Stead, oboe
Trevor Stewart, clarinet
Natalie Higgins, horn
Joshua Draves-Kellerman, clarinet
ALTERNATE:   KC SAXOPHONE QUARTET   (Coach:  Zachary Shemon)
Nicolas Lira, tenor saxophone
Patrick Olmos, soprano saxophone
Paul Lorenz, alto saxophone
William White, baritone saxophone
HON. MENTION:   SAXONOMICS   (Coach:  Zachary Shemon)
Will Peak, soprano saxophone
Tyler Obico, alto saxophone
Colleen Seyer, tenor saxophone
Gerald Turner, baritone saxophone

MTNA, Collegiate: Piano – Young Artist
Winner: Halie Augustus; teachers: Robert Weirich and Jane Solose
 
MMTA, Collegiate: Piano – Graduate
Winner: Emily Trapp; teachers: Robert Weirich and Jane Solose
Honorable Mention: Gayoung Park; teacher: Jane Solose,

MMTA STATE HONORS AUDITIONS

BRASS – GRADUATE
WINNER:    Jeff Barbee, euphonium (Teacher:  Thomas Stein)
RUNNER-UP:   Scott Rogers, euphonium   (Teacher:  Thomas Stein)

BRASS ENSEMBLE – UNDERGRADUATE
HON. MENTION: Kecktet UMKC Brass Quintet   (Coach:  Thomas Stein)
Audrey Link, trumpet
Philip Olson, trumpet
Josh East, horn
Bronco Green, trombone
Sarah Keck, tuba

For more information, please contact:

Name: Dana Self
Phone: 816-235-2949
Email: selfdr@umkc.edu